Tuesday, November 30

Previous Issues

Listen to Daybreak for the day’s biggest stories
Try our latest crossword

144th Masthead

The Daily Princetonian
Vol. 144

Editor-in-Chief
Jonathan A. Ort ’21

Business Manager
Louis Aaron ’23

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

144TH MANAGING BOARD

Managing Editors
Benjamin Ball ’21
Elizabeth Parker ’21
Ivy Truong ’21
Cy Watsky ’21

Sections listed in alphabetical order.

Head Cartoon Editors
Sydney Peng ’22
Daniel Te ’21

Associate Cartoon Editors
Wendy Ho ’21
Adam Wickham ’22

Chief Copy Editors
Lydia Choi ’21
Anna McGee ’22

Associate Chief Copy Editors
Celia Buchband ’22
Sydney Peng ’22

Head Design Editor
Harsimran Makkad ’22

Associate Design Editors
Abby Nishiwaki ’23
Anika Maskara ’23

Head Editor, Digital Transition
Kenny Peng ’22

Associate Editors, Digital Transition
Khadijah Anwar ’22
Richard Ma ’22

Head Features Editors
Alex Gjaja ’23
Rachel Sturley ’23

Head Multimedia Editor
Mark Dodici ’22

Associate Video Editor
Mindy Burton ’23

Head News Editor
Zachary Shevin ’22

Associate News Editors
Albert Jiang ’21
Naomi Hess ’22
Marissa Michaels ’22
Linh Nguyen ’21

Head Opinion Editors
Rachel Kennedy ’21
Madeleine Marr ’21

Associate Opinion Editors
Shannon Chaffers ’22
Emma Treadway ’22

Head Prospect Editors
Paige Allen ’21
Cammie Lee ’22
Auhjanae McGee ’23

Associate Prospect Editors
Jack Allen ’21
Lillian Chen ’21
José Pablo Fernández García ’23
Sreesha Ghosh ’23

Head Sports Editor
Alissa Selover ’21

Associate Sports Editor
Emily Philippides ’22

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

144TH BUSINESS BOARD

Chief Technology Officer
Anthony Hein ’22

Associate Business Manager, Director of Finance
Andy He ’23

Business Directors
Benjamin Cai ‘24
Nelson Rogers ‘24
Gloria Wang ‘24

Lead Software Engineers, System Architects
Areeq Hasan ’24
Darius Jankauskas ’24

Software Engineers
Pranav Avva ’24
Rishi Mago ‘23

Business Associates
Abiram Gangavaram ‘24
Ananya Parashar ‘24
David Akpokiere ‘24
Jasmine Zhang ‘24
Samantha Lee ‘24
Shirley Ren ‘24

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

144TH EDITORIAL BOARD

Chairperson
Zachariah Sippy ’23

Members
Benjamin Ball ’21
Shannon Chaffers ’22
Rachel Kennedy ’21
Madeleine Marr ’21
Jonathan A. Ort ’21
Elizabeth Parker ’21
Mollika Singh ’24
Emma Treadway ’22
Ivy Truong ’21
Cy Watsky ’21

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

PRESIDENT
Thomas E. Weber ’89

VICE PRESIDENT
Craig Bloom ’88

SECOND VICE PRESIDENT
David Baumgarten ’06

SECRETARY
Chanakya A. Sethi ’07

TREASURER
Douglas Widmann ’90

Francesca Barber
Kathleen Crown
Gabriel Debenedetti ’12
Stephen Fuzesi ’00
Zachary A. Goldfarb ’05
Michael Grabell ’03
John G. Horan ’74
Rick Klein ’98
James T. MacGregor ’66
Marcelo Rochabrun ’15
Kavita Saini ’09
Abigail Williams ’14
Tyler Woulfe ’07

Jonathan Ort ’21 ex officio
Louis Aaron ’23 ex officio

TRUSTEES EMERITI

Gregory L. Diskant ’70
Kathleen Kiely ’77
Betsy L. Minkin ’77
Jerry Raymond ’73
Michael E. Seger ’71
Annalyn Swan ’73
Richard W. Thaler, Jr. ’73